All gdpr compliance related articles

Two Months Later: Living in a Post-GDPR World

August 3, 2018 Author: Compliance 0 Comments

It’s been over two months since the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has come into force on May 25th and, after a feverish rush for compliance overtook all businesses, a period of relative calm followed in the wake of its implementation. Whether this was because both organizations and users suffered from an oversaturation of GDPR-related content, updated privacy policies and consent requests or the new regulation has yet to shed its training wheels, the GDPR has effectively left the limelight.

That being said, if it’s not making headlines as it did a year ago, the GDPR is leaving its mark on the data protection field by being the first legislation of its kind to tackle present-day dangers to data security and companies’ accountability to their customers and the law in the face of these threats.

The post-GDPR world is one full of anxiety and opportunity. Many companies…

Read more

Time’s Up! The GDPR is Now in Full Effect

May 25, 2018 Author: Compliance 0 Comments

The last two weeks have been met with varying degrees of panic by companies big and small trying to finalize GDPR compliance before the new legislation’s enforcement on 25 May 2018. What feels like a million emails were sent with updated privacy policies and requests for continued subscription. But now that the dreaded deadline is here, how will companies fare in this brave new GDPR-compliant world? Let’s have a look at some of the key factors to consider.

A country by country case

As a regulation, the GDPR is applicable across all member states without the need for each country to pass national laws. However, each member state has its own data protection laws which will need to be aligned to the GDPR.

The new regulation also contains more than 70 opening clauses which allow member countries to modify the provisions set within them to implement stricter or laxer rules than those set out …

Read more

GDPR Essentials: Data Protection Impact Assessments, When and How Should They Be Conducted?

May 4, 2018 Author: Compliance 0 Comments

As we enter the home stretch towards the enforcement of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), with only three weeks to go until 25 May 2018, we take a closer look at one of the key requirements of the new legislation: Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs).

Meant to help companies identify, assess and minimize the data protection risks of projects, DPIAs are not necessarily a new idea. A similar concept, Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs), have been widely considered to be valuable tools for companies looking to reduce risks resulting from their data processing activities. However, because of the lack of an industry-wide agreement on how these should be conducted, companies have often found themselves at a loss when it came to carrying them out.

Through DPIAs, the GDPR has now made assessments mandatory by law in the case of processing activities which may result…

Read more

France’s CNIL Takes a Pragmatic Approach to GDPR Implementation

April 26, 2018 Author: Compliance 0 Comments

The French data protection authority, the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) has taken a very active role in clarifying what French businesses’ responsibilities will be under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), coming into force on 25 May 2018. Issuing everything from guidelines for processors and SMEs to toolkits and templates, CNIL has taken a hands-on approach to demystifying the GDPR and providing clear steps towards achieving compliance.

The French DPA sees the GDPR as having a strong focus on accountability and transparency which are reflected in the regulation’s emphasis on creating products and services that take into consideration data protection by design and by default as well as the establishment of internal policies, procedures and tools that guarantee an optimal protection of individuals’ personal…

Read more

GDPR Essentials: The Right to Erasure, Who Can Request it and How is it Applied?

April 12, 2018 Author: Compliance 0 Comments

Time is ticking: the implementation of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is less than 7 weeks away and companies are still struggling to come to terms with compliance. While some have already passed their audits and feel confident as we draw nearer to finding out the full extent of the GDPR’s enforcement, others are just now taking the first precautionary steps towards compliance.

Among the many requirements organizations must comply with, the right to erasure is one of the thorniest. A recent survey by big data application provider Solix found that 65% of respondents were unsure whether their companies can fully and permanently purge personal information from their systems. But what does the right to erasure imply, who does it apply to and, more importantly, what must companies do to comply with it? Let’s find out!

The right to be forgotten and the right to erasureRead more

How to Prepare your Data at Rest for GDPR Compliance

March 30, 2018 Author: Compliance 0 Comments

With the GDPR implementation around the corner, companies processing EU data subjects’ personal information need to step up their data protection policies and take decisive action to reach compliance. Under the new legislation, organizations will no longer have the luxury of putting data security low on their priorities list or feign ignorance about their data processing practices. They will be held accountable in the eyes of the law and will have to demonstrate their compliance with GDPR requirements to data protection authorities.

One of the first steps companies must take in this direction is to become aware of the way data is handled within their organizations.  This implies a deep understanding of EU data subjects’ rights as well as the principles enshrined in the GDPR that relate to the processing of personal data.

Under the GDPR, sensitive information must be processed…

Read more

GDPR Essentials: Data Protection Officers, What Are They and How Do You Get One?

March 15, 2018 Author: Compliance 0 Comments

With the implementation of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 10 weeks away, organizations are struggling to reach compliance before the deadline passes. The new legislation is meant to unify and standardize data protection regulations across the EU, simplifying compliance procedures across borders and giving EU data subjects an unprecedented level of control over their personal data.

For the first time, privacy, in its digital context, will be legally enforced by design and by default. Companies will be held responsible for any breach of privacy and hefty fines will be applied to data controllers and processors found to not have taken adequate measures to protect EU data subjects’ personal information.

The GDPR brings one additional significant change to its predecessor: certain companies will have to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO). But what …

Read more

Shadow IT in the Age of GDPR Compliance

February 15, 2018 Author: Compliance 0 Comments

Since the cloud went mainstream, a proliferation of online services and tools have led to the rise of so-called shadow IT, the use of unauthorized third-party services by employees in the workplace. Examples include the use of personal email and cloud storage services, file transfer sites, format conversion websites or popular collaboration platforms such as Wrike or Asana.

Mostly used without ill-intent, through either negligence or for the sake of convenience, these services pose a serious threat to data security because companies are unaware of their use and thus do not know where their data is being processed or whether they are secure channels.

With the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) coming into force on 25 May 2018, companies must now, more than ever, put an end to shadow IT or risk the consequences of being financially penalized under the new regulation.

Why…Read more

GDPR: The Pros and The Cons

February 1, 2018 Author: Compliance 0 Comments

Data protection legislation is seen as a way for governments to take back control over data security which has suffered critical hits in recent years with major breaches making headlines on a weekly basis.  Regulations are a natural reaction to these real-world threats that companies seem powerless to stop. Governments hope that through the enforcement of tougher data protection policies, companies unwilling to take extra measures to ensure data protection will be brought to higher overall standards.

While this goal in itself seems necessary given recent developments, how will these new legislations translate into the business world and how will they affect business growth and the push for innovation? There is a marked concern in business circles that cumbersome overly restrictive data protection regulations, such as the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)…

Read more

EU vs US: How Do Their Data Protection Regulations Square Off?

January 17, 2018 Author: Compliance 0 Comments

The EU’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is coming into effect on 25 May 2018 and will have wide-ranging consequences on a global scale, affecting all businesses that trade with the European Union, from within or outside its borders. From among non-EU countries, US businesses in particular have been actively taking steps to ensure that they comply with the new regulation.

With the United States having a number of regulations in place for data protection itself, does that mean companies already compliant with national regulations will find it easier to adjust to GDPR requirements? Let’s have a look at data protection regulations on both sides of the Atlantic to find out.

The European Union under the GDPR

The most important and talked about change in data protection regulation in Europe in the last twenty years, the GDPR has set off a race for compliance among companies…

Read more
12